Warehouse, Premises Currently Vacant.

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA1028NW HIGH STREET
03-09-93 Warehouse, premises currently vacant.

GV II

Warehouse. Mid C17, mid C18, mid and late C19, with C20 alterations. Brick with pantile and slate roofs. Quayside block, 4 storeys, has coped gables, that to the quayside rendered. To left, a loading door filled by a part-glazed wooden panel, and below, a similar doorway with a large glazing bar window. Both openings have C20 steel lintels. Above, a 2-light casement to left and a blocked window to right. Above again, a central 2-light casement. Right return has various blocked openings and above, a box dormer with glazing bar window.
Central range, mid C18, raised and extended C19, 3 storeys; 4-window range, has an incomplete section of cogged eaves. To left, two 2-light windows, alternating with 2 smaller windows. To right, a blocked window, then another 2-light window. Above, three 2-light windows, then a 2-light opening under the eaves. Ground floor has various blocked openings. To right, a blank rendered bay. Block fronting High Street, late C19. 2 storeys; 4-window range. Plinth, wooden gutter and brackets. 2 large 12-pane sashes, flanked to left by a similar re-glazed window, all with brick flat arches. To right, a loft door with a C20 hoist above it. Below, a board door with blocked overlight, flanked to left by 2 boarded-up windows, all with brick flat arches. To right, a double door with a hoist door above it between floors. Lower single-storey rear range. This building is an important example of the characteristic C18 buildings of the Old Harbour. (Hall I & E: Georgian Hull: York: 1978-1979: 22-27). Adam Menuge; RCHME, Historic Buildings Report (52, High Street, Kingston-upon-Hull, Humberside) September 1994.