History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of St Chrysostom

A Grade II Listed Building in Longsight, Manchester

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4575 / 53°27'26"N

Longitude: -2.2184 / 2°13'6"W

OS Eastings: 385594

OS Northings: 395658

OS Grid: SJ855956

Mapcode National: GBR DQR.9L

Mapcode Global: WHB9N.WCS8

Entry Name: Church of St Chrysostom

Listing Date: 3 October 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197763

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388028

Location: Manchester, M14

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: Longsight

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Victoria Park St Chrysostom

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Heaton Chapel

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8595 CONYNGHAM ROAD, Rusholme
698-1/22/788 (East side)
03/10/74 Church of St Chrysostom

II

Also known as: Church of St Chrysostom OXFORD PLACE Rusholme.
Church. 1874-77, by G.T.Redmayne. Coursed sandstone rubble,
slate roofs with red cockscomb ridging tiles. Early English
style. Nave and chancel in one, oriented
north-west/south-east, with chancel at south end, east and
west aisles, small tower in angle of east aisle, porch at
north end of west aisle, chapel attached to west side of
chancel. The north gable, forming the principal facade, has
buttresses flanking a shallow gabled porch with a 2-centred
arch which has deeply chamfered jambs and 5 orders of chamfer
to the head, the apex of the gable carried up as a colonnetted
canopy to a statue, two 2-centred arched 2-light windows with
cusped lights and multifoil tracery, and a very small lancet
above. The nave has buttresses breaking through the roofs of
the aisles, and small lancet clerestory windows (mostly 2 per
bay); the aisles have lancets in arcaded groups of 2 and 3;
and the gabled porch on the west side has a 2-centred arched
doorway with chamfered jambs 3 orders of chamfer, a hoodmould
with run-out ends, and a small cusped niche containing a
cross. The 2-bay chapel, parallel to the chancel, has stepped
triple-lancets under gables breaking the eaves, and a
traceried oculus in the gable. The south-east tower has a
buttressed octagonal belfry stage with louvred lancets, and a
short spire. Interior not inspected.


Listing NGR: SJ8559495658

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.