Number 54 and Chop House Public House Thomas's Chop House

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

THOMAS'S CHOP HOUSE

Bar and restaurant. 1901 with late C20 additions.
MATERIALS: red brick and buff terracotta, rear part terracotta only. Slate roof.
STYLE: elaborate free Jacobean style.
PLAN: narrow building at right angles to street extending far back and incorporating No.3 St Ann's Churchyard. 3 main spaces demarcated by arches. All parts of single room width.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and attic. Single bay facade. Ground floor with chamfered left corner containing a doorway; another doorway to right with window between. Square sub-Corinthian pilasters of red polished granite framing these openings and supporting elaborate mezzanine of glazed terracotta, including moulded corbel. Upper floors have central 2 storey segmental oriel, rising from corbel, with 6-light transomed windows to both floors and foliated panel between them, flanked by banded strips of terracotta and prominent cornice. Attic has pierced foliated parapet over oriel, cross window, and very steeply pitched gable with corner pinnacles, richly foliated cartouche over windows dated 1901, and small broken pediment at the apex. First 2-bays of return side in similar style and then simpler elevation with square headed transomed windows, mostly 3-lights. Rear, No.3 St Ann's Churchyard, narrow convex facade of buff terracotta over brown faience base course. Renaissance style lettering 'THOMAS'S CHOP HOUSE', and panel on first floor with putti and lettering 'A.1901.D'.
INTERIOR: small internal porch. Beyond bar area, extensive display of wall-tiling, light green dado within room furthest from street, cream tiling above extending to ceiling. 2 back rooms each have 2 arches in right-hand wall. All arches lined with green tiling and with alternating raised voussoirs and attenuated key-blocks. Late C20 bar counter and back.
A rich example of turn-of-the-century free style architecture with extensive internal tiling. No 3 was added to the List 4/11/76.