History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Carlton House

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4788 / 53°28'43"N

Longitude: -2.2456 / 2°14'44"W

OS Eastings: 383796

OS Northings: 398041

OS Grid: SJ837980

Mapcode National: GBR DJH.FX

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.GTWF

Entry Name: Carlton House

Listing Date: 3 October 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197818

English Heritage Legacy ID: 387864

Location: Manchester, M2

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8398SE ALBERT SQUARE
698-1/27/3 (South side)
03/10/74 Nos.17 AND 18
Carlton House

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.17 AND 18 Bridgewater Buildings ALBERT
SQUARE.
Club and offices. 1872, by Clegg and Knowles. Sandstone
ashlar, slate roof. Rectangular plan. Free Venetian Gothic
style. Basement and 4 storeys plus attic, 4 unequal bays, with
3-storey canted oriels in the outer bays, a bracketed cornice
and gabled attic dormers over the oriels. Two-centred arched
doorway in 3rd bay, with trefoil intrados, shafts and imposts
with knobbly foliation; sashed windows throughout, grouped
3:3:2:3, variously segmental-pointed, shouldered, trefoiled
and square-headed, and with various forms of enrichment,
including shafts with foliated caps and carved panelled
aprons. Interior not inspected. History: formerly offices of
Bridgewater Canal Company, and premises of Manchester Arts
Club.


Listing NGR: SJ8379698041

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.