Roman Catholic Church of St Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Salford

MANCHESTER
SJ8398SE MULBERRY STREET

18/12/63 Roman Catholic Church of St Mary

II

Roman Catholic church. 1848, by Weightman and Hadfield. Red brick with sandstone dressings and slate roofs. Debased Romanesque style. Basilican form on north-south axis, with aisles and south-east tower. Stone plinth, Lombard friezes to gables and across centre of tower. Painted portal with round-headed doorway moulded in 2 orders and scuptural tympanum, 3 round-headed lancets above, and wheel window in gable. Aisle to left with window of 2 round-headed lights with central shaft, and simple rose window above. Three-stage towe to right with 2 round-headed arches containing very small lancets, a round-headed niche to the 2nd stage, belfry stage with coupled round-headed blank arches each containing small coupled windows with cast-iron diamond lattice grills, and steeply-pitched helm roof with 3 stepped round-headed lancets in each gable. Banded heads to all windows. Interior: 6-bay basilica with green marble columns, very elaborate reredos (etc). Known as "the Hidden Gem".