History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Xaverian College, Part Of, and Attached Archway

A Grade II Listed Building in Rusholme, Manchester

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4554 / 53°27'19"N

Longitude: -2.2221 / 2°13'19"W

OS Eastings: 385350

OS Northings: 395433

OS Grid: SJ853954

Mapcode National: GBR DPS.J9

Mapcode Global: WHB9N.VD1V

Entry Name: Xaverian College, Part Of, and Attached Archway

Listing Date: 3 October 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1197923

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388303

Location: Manchester, M14

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: Rusholme

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Victoria Park St Chrysostom

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Heaton Chapel

Listing Text



SJ8595
698-1/22/804
03/10/74

MANCHESTER
LOWER PARK ROAD, Rusholme
(West side)

No.8
Xaverian College, part of, and attached archway

II

GV

Formerly known as: No.8 Firwood LOWER PARK ROAD Rusholme.
Villa, now part of 6th form college. 1874-5, by Alfred
Waterhouse, for T.R.Heatherington; altered. Red brick with
blue brick bands (etc), tiled roofs with cockscomb ridges.
Roughly rectangular plan (plus later additions to rear).
Two-and-a-half storeys plus a tower; with 2 saw-tooth bands
between floors, steeply-pitched gabled roofs, (etc). At the
right-hand corner, in the angle between the front range and
the rear wing, is a rectangular tower which has a gabled
wooden porch on its north side, with open sides and fishscale
tiled roof, various small windows, a shield in the east side,
a stylised Lombard frieze and a steep saddleback roof with
cresting to the ridge. To the left of the tower is a
diagonally-set gabled bay which has 2 tall sashed windows at
ground floor, 2 similar windows and a balcony with
wrought-iron railings at 1st floor, and coupled smaller
windows above; at the left end of the facade is another gabled
bay which has 3 similar windows at ground and 1st floors and
coupled windows above, the ground floor windows protected by a
tiled pentice roof; and the main range between these bays has
a dormer window with half-hipped roof and finial. Most windows
have square-paned leaded glazing, some with stained glass. The
left return wall (south front) is longer and has similar
fenestration including a pentice to the ground-floor, and 2
similar dormers. Attached to the north side is a tall
2-centred archway with steeply pitched gable and ball finial.


Listing NGR: SJ 85350 95433

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.