31, Market Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Framlingham, Suffolk

TL 26 SE

FRAMLINGHAM,
MARKET HILL,

(Formerly listed as Premises of Messrs Bridges & Garrard, CHURCH STREET (EAST SIDE))

GV II

Shop and offices. Mid-C19 front; older rear. 3 storeys to front range. Part brick, part timber-framed and rendered; plaintiled roofs. The street frontage has a heavy applied brick facade with flat pilasters and a moulded cornice which rises well above the level of the eaves behind. 2 windows to each storey in deep reveals with cast iron moulded and bracketed heads: on the top storey, 2-light casements, and on the first storey large-paned sashes. Plain double-fronted shop windows and fascia; recessed door. The rear range, set at right-angles to the front, was originally a separate house, but is now part of the shop and office premises. Late C16. 2½ storeys; 3-cell plan. Timber- framed and rendered; plaintiled roof; a gabled stair wing, apparently originally jettied, has a small-paned sash window with Gothick heads to lights and flush frame. 3 gabled dormers, 2 with spike finials. Some plain framing visible on upper floor; clasped purlin roof with windbraces to part.