Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Derby, Sefton

MERTON ROAD (north side)
No. 3 (Old Hall)

GV
Office, originally shooting box of the Earl of Derby.
Rainwater head has Derby crest (eagle and child in cradle) and date 1773; altered in late C19. Brick with stone dressings, stone slate roof. Two storeys and four bays. Cornice. Ground floor has windows with wedge lintels to first two bays, end bay has late C19 canted bay window, all with sashes, central late C19 gabled porch and two-bay timber verandah with lean-to roof to left. First floor has windows with plain lintels with roll mouldings to soffits and casements. Return walls are late C19, with raised brick patterns and gable end stacks; parallel rear range.
Included for group value.