Chapel House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Maghull, Sefton

No. 10 (Chapel House Farm)

(Formerly listed as Chapel House Farm (Home for Epileptics), DEYES LANE (east side).

Previously listed as Chapel House)

G.V. II

Farmhouse, later used as residential home. Early C17. Stone with stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 4 bays, 2nd bay forms gabled 2-storey porch. Ground floor has 5-light double-chamfered-mullioned windows with dripmould over, ending in label stop. 1st floor 3-light windows in half-dormers. Porch has segmental head and bosses with snowflake pattern. Benches and inner studded plank door. Square recess above has moulded surround. 3-light ovolo-mullioned window above has transom. Signs of blocked door to left end. Brick gable-end stack and cross-axial stack. Left return has drip mould continued from front and 7-light ground floor window and 5 light 1st floor window with transom. C20 extensions to rear and right return of no special interest. 5-light window to original rear wall.