Green End Farmhouse and attached barn and former cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in East Morton, Bradford

Bingley

KEIGHLEY
GREEN END ROAD (west side, off)
East Morton

II

(Wrongly marked on OS map as Manor Farm). Farmhouse, former cottage and attached barn. C17, barn dated 'TEMES 1664', house 'MTE 1666'; C18 alterations. Stone, stone slate roofs. House, on right: two storeys. Original doorway with dated lintel, blocked. Double-chamfered mullion windows, on ground floor with transoms and of five and six lights, the latter with doorway cut into it; on first floor of four and five lights. String course. Extension on right has string course; otherwise front remodelled C18. Cottage, to left of house: door in plain stone surround; small window. Barn, on left: round-arched cart entrance with gabled pigeon-cote above and small, dated, window. Contains mistal, stables and loft.