Shipley Fields Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Shipley, Bradford

SHIPLEY
Frizinghall
HILTON DRIVE (north side)
Nos 5 and 7 (Shipley Fields Hall)

II

Large house with addition. Early C19 with later C19 addition (No 5). Finely-dressed stone with ashlar quoins and dressings. Welsh slate roof. Two storeys. Symmetrical five-bay facade. Rusticated quoins. Plinth. Central Ionic portico with full entablature and blocking course, now part-glazed. Good six-panel door in moulded architrave. Tall sash windows in moulded raised surrounds, the central one breaking forward very slightly. First-floor string course. Deep moulded eaves cornice. Two bay addition to left, in keeping, with hipped roof. Gable copings to right. Ashlar gable stack to right (lowered). At rear is central round-arched stair window. The three-bay left return elevation has open-pedimented central bay breaking forward and surmounted by tall, broad stone stack with string and cornice. Later additions to left.
Interior not inspected but panelled window shutters visible.