Lower Slack

A Grade II Listed Building in Haworth, Cross Roads and Stanbury, Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Haworth St Michael and All Angels

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Oakworth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SD 93 NE
7/241

KEIGHLEY
Scar Top
PONDEN LANE (south side)
Lower Slack

31.1.79

II

Two houses and farm buildings in long range, now all dwellings. Late C17 - early C18 with C20 alterations. Coursed stone, stone slate roofs. House on left: two storeys, taller that rest of range, one first-floor window. Quoins. To right, a C20 board door in chamfered, quoined surround with deep, chamfered lintel. To left, a two-light double-chamfered mullion window. A similar six-light window above, with a flat-faced king mullion, has renewed lintel and mullions. C18 ridge stack to left. Rear: double-chamfered mullion windows, of three-lights, much repaired, to ground floor, and of two-lights above. Single-pitch addition to left, probably formerly a wash-house, has one small single-light window. Barn to right of house, now part of house: of same build, but lower. To left of centre, C20 double door under deep stone lintel with herring-bone tooling. To left a C20 window with flush stone cill and lintel; to right, two C20 windows with stone lintels and projecting cills. Rear: quoined threshing door, now a C20 three-light mullion window. Cottage to right of barn: of same build at rear. Two first-floor windows. Two C20 board doors in plain stone surrounds, to left and centre. Double-chamfered mullion windows throughout, of three-light to right of left door, of six-lights with king mullion to right of centre door, of three-lights to left, above, and of six-lights to right, above. C20 stacks to left end and to ridge at right end. Rear: a two-light window to cellar, ground and first floors, some mullions removed. Farm building, now dwelling, at right end of range: lower addition to range, two storeys, one first-floor window. To left, a C20 board door in quoined surround. Above, a C20 window in plain stone surround. Right return: C20 board door under stone lintel and blocked, two-light, double-chamfered mullion window. The range unoccupied at time of resurvey.