History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Museum of Science and Industry, Air and Space Museum

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4765 / 53°28'35"N

Longitude: -2.2535 / 2°15'12"W

OS Eastings: 383270

OS Northings: 397786

OS Grid: SJ832977

Mapcode National: GBR DGJ.QR

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.CW46

Entry Name: Museum of Science and Industry, Air and Space Museum

Listing Date: 17 May 1974

Last Amended: 16 June 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1200807

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388280

Location: Manchester, M3

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8397NW LIVERPOOL ROAD
698-1/30/217 (North side)
17/05/74 Museum of Science and Industry, Air
and Space Museum
(Formerly Listed as:
LIVERPOOL ROAD
(North side)
City Exhibition Hall)

GV II

Formerly known as: Lower Campfield Market LIVERPOOL ROAD.
Market hall, now museum. 1876, by Mangnall and Littlewood.
Cast-iron and wood with slate and glass roofs. Large
rectangular plan in the form of a nave with north and south
aisles under parallel roofs, and north and south transepts to
the centre and both ends. Two storeys, 1:3:1:3:1 bays, the
centre and ends gabled, and the centre both wider and higher.
Cast-iron columns with crocket caps, each bay divided
horizontally by a moulded cornice, with small columns and
decorated cast-iron railings below this and large-paned
glazing above. The centre has a tall segmental-headed doorway
rising into the glazed upper prtion, a latticed band above
eaves level, the gable filled with round-headed lights with
slender shafts and margin panes, a bracketed cornice and the
gable end of a continuous louvred ventilator, with a finial.
Each end bay has a segmental-arched open-work panel in the
centre, and an elliptical-arched iron bressummer to the gable,
with glazing like that of the centre. The intermediate bays
have oversailing eaves with scallop fringes, and continuous
ridge ventilators. Three-bay east and west ends in matching
style. Interior: cast-iron pillars with decorated caps
carrying latticed girders, slender elliptical-arched latticed
roof girders. Forms group with former Higher Campfield Market
Hall to east (q.v.), by same architects in very similar style.


Listing NGR: SJ8327097786

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.