History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Castlefield Information Centre

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4759 / 53°28'33"N

Longitude: -2.2513 / 2°15'4"W

OS Eastings: 383419

OS Northings: 397715

OS Grid: SJ834977

Mapcode National: GBR DHJ.6Z

Mapcode Global: WHB9G.DW6P

Entry Name: Castlefield Information Centre

Listing Date: 17 May 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1200853

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388095

Location: Manchester, M3

County: Manchester

Electoral Ward/Division: City Centre

Built-Up Area: Manchester

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Manchester St Ann

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Salford

Listing Text


MANCHESTER

SJ8397NW DEANSGATE
698-1/30/112 (West side)
17/05/74 Nos.322 TO 330 (Even)
Castlefield Information Centre
(formerly Deansgate Free Library)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.322 TO 330 Deansgate Free Library
DEANSGATE.
Includes: No.2 LIVERPOOL ROAD.
Library over shops, now visitor' centre and urban studies
centre.1882, by George Meek; altered. Red brick with sandstone
dressings, slate roof. Rectangular plan with curved corners to
the front. Romanesque style. Two storeys (the upper much
higher), 7 bays including the corners; square stone piers to
ground floor, plus cast-iron columns at the corners, frieze
and cornice over ground floor, sill-band and panelled
pilasters to 1st floor, plain brick frieze, moulded cornice
with blocking course interrupted in the 3 centre bays by a
stone frieze, bracketed cornice and enriched parapet with
central carved pediment. The 4th bay at ground floor is an
open entrance to a lateral through-passage, furnished with
iron gates and with a segmental pediment above containing
carved figures; immediately to the right is a round-headed
doorway moulded in 2 orders, with shafts, and the other bays
have glazed screens. At 1st floor each bay has large stepped
triple window treated as an arcade of round-headed arches,
with stone shafts which have carved capitals, geometrical
glazing bars, and hoodmoulds, that over the main entrance with
a panelled arch-band above. Quadrantal corners with 5-bay
arcades carried round, and 2-bay returned ends in matching
style. Rear linked to former Higher Campfield Market Hall,
Liverpool Road (q.v.).


Listing NGR: SJ8341997715

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.