History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bideford and District Angling Club, Attached Walls and Gatepiers

A Grade II Listed Building in Bideford, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0173 / 51°1'2"N

Longitude: -4.2099 / 4°12'35"W

OS Eastings: 245089

OS Northings: 126533

OS Grid: SS450265

Mapcode National: GBR KJ.J99Y

Mapcode Global: FRA 262F.7QV

Entry Name: Bideford and District Angling Club, Attached Walls and Gatepiers

Listing Date: 4 February 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1200914

English Heritage Legacy ID: 375850

Location: Bideford, Torridge, Devon, EX39

County: Devon

District: Torridge

Civil Parish: Bideford

Built-Up Area: Bideford

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Bideford St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Bideford

Listing Text


BIDEFORD

SS4526 HIGH STREET
842-1/5/116 (South East side)
04/02/91 Bideford and District Angling Club,
attached walls and gatepiers

GV II

Formerly known as: Church Infants' School HIGH STREET.
Infants' school, now club. 1845, with minor additions (mostly
late C20). Coursed stone rubble in varying shades of brown;
details in limestone, probably from Somerset. Slate roof.
Stone-rubble chimneys with limestone caps.
L-shaped plan with rear wing to right; at rear of front range
a parallel range projecting slightly at left-hand end;
smaller, lower blocks attached to left of front range and rear
of wing.
Single-storeyed with garret. Symmetrical front to High Street
with gabled entrance-porch in centre flanked by 2 large
windows on either side; 3 similar windows to Honestone Street
with doorway in lean-to porch at right-hand end.
Front porch has doorway with chamfered limestone surround
having 4-centred arch and hood-mould; double plank-doors. On
top of the gable a stone structure, possibly the base of a
bell-cote.
Windows flat-headed with chamfered limestone surround and
hood-moulds; 3-paned glazing with margin-panes (glazing-bars
apparently metal). End-gables and porch have stepped limestone
copings and kneelers. Windows to Honestone Street match those
at the front, but with later wooden mullions, transoms and
glazing-bars.
Left-hand window, which lies in the gable-end of the front
range, has above it a narrow window with chamfered limestone
surround. Windows to right (in the wing) have above them
dormer gables with msall square windows in similar style,
together with copings and kneelers like those on the front
range. Doorway at right-hand end has chamfered limestone
surround with flat head and hood-mould.
INTERIOR not inspected.
Walls of coursed stone rubble with cement-rendered copings,
except that most of the High Street section, extending to the
rounded corner with Honestone Street, has been rebuilt in
coarser masonry. The original section to Honestone Street has
square stone-rubble gate-piers with quoins and pyramidal caps
of limestone.
(Grant A: Book of Bideford: 1987-: P.104).


Listing NGR: SS4508926533

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.