History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

28, 30, 32 and 32a, St Lawrence Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburton, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.5148 / 50°30'53"N

Longitude: -3.7546 / 3°45'16"W

OS Eastings: 275694

OS Northings: 69802

OS Grid: SX756698

Mapcode National: GBR QJ.1TCK

Mapcode Global: FRA 370P.YXD

Entry Name: 28, 30, 32 and 32a, St Lawrence Lane

Listing Date: 10 May 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201021

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376145

Location: Ashburton, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ13

County: Devon

District: Teignbridge

Civil Parish: Ashburton

Built-Up Area: Ashburton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashburton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Ashburton

Listing Text


ASHBURTON

SX7569 ST LAWRENCE LANE
849-1/10/167 (West side)
10/05/73 Nos.28, 30, 32, 32A

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.28 AND 30 ST LAWRENCE LANE.
Pair of terrace-houses. Early C19. Solid rendered fronts; left
side wall of painted stone rubble. Slated roof, hipped to
left. Red-brick chimney on left gable wall. Chimney of large,
squared stone blocks on rear wing, clearly visible from
Blogishay Lane. Houses of similar width, but No 28 seems to be
double-fronted and No 30 single-fronted. Both probably
double-depth. Rear wing behind Nos 30-32. 3 storeys; wing 2
storeys. Each house 3 windows wide. Round-arched doorways.
Sashes with margin-panes in ground and second storeys; 6-paned
sashes in third storey. Raised quoins. Modillioned
eaves-cornice.


Listing NGR: SX7569469802

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.