History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Tudor Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashburton, Devon

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.5117 / 50°30'42"N

Longitude: -3.7591 / 3°45'32"W

OS Eastings: 275367

OS Northings: 69464

OS Grid: SX753694

Mapcode National: GBR QJ.2012

Mapcode Global: FRA 370Q.3B0

Entry Name: Tudor Lodge

Listing Date: 7 August 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201044

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376193

Location: Ashburton, Teignbridge, Devon, TQ13

County: Devon

District: Teignbridge

Civil Parish: Ashburton

Built-Up Area: Ashburton

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ashburton St Andrew

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Ashburton

Listing Text


ASHBURTON

SX7569 WESTERN ROAD
849-1/7/216 (South East side)
07/08/51 Tudor Lodge

GV II

Formerly known as: West End Cottage WESTERN ROAD.
House. C17 with C19 alterations. Rendered walls, some probably
timber-framed; upper part of right side wall is slate-hung.
Slated roofs. Rendered chimneys. Consists of a short range
parallel to road, with a projecting front wing at right-hand
end. To right of this is a short stretch of courtyard wall,
linking up with a single-storeyed range (probably C19) at
right-angles to road. 2 storeys (except for single storey
range to right). Left-hand section of front has been built out
slightly: C19 doorway to left with sash window above (3 panes
over 6 panes). Deep projecting eaves with dormer gable to
left. Wing is gabled with jettied upper storey. Wood casement
in ground storey, with thick glazing bars in upper part.
8-paned sash window in left side wall. Upper storey has C19
wood casements. Interior: 1973 list says 'some C17 features'.


Listing NGR: SX7536769464

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.