History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

22, Bridgegate

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5411 / 54°32'28"N

Longitude: -1.926 / 1°55'33"W

OS Eastings: 404882

OS Northings: 516208

OS Grid: NZ048162

Mapcode National: GBR GHZX.TX

Mapcode Global: WHB4L.D421

Entry Name: 22, Bridgegate

Listing Date: 24 February 1950

Last Amended: 28 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201055

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388633

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0416SE BRIDGEGATE
770-1/5/4 (West side)
24/02/50 No.22
(Formerly Listed as:
BRIDGEGATE
No.28
and Old mill building to rear of
No.28)

GV II

Formerly known as: No.28 Banner's Mill House BRIDGEGATE.
House, probably originally mill manager's house. Mid-late C18.
Restored 1970s. Ashlar with plinth and rusticated quoins;
returns of coursed rubble. Roof of renewed stone slates with
stone gable copings and ashlar chimneys.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 4-window range. Renewed 6-panel door and
plain overlight in doorcase of Tuscan pilasters and pedimented
entablature in second bay. Elliptical carriage arch to left of
door is now blocked and has sash window inserted. All windows
have renewed plain sashes in architraves, those on second
floor smaller with heads projecting from architrave of eaves
entablature with gutter cornice. Roof has stone gable copings
on kneelers with pendant moulding, and corniced end chimneys.
Right return has plain stone surrounds to sashes on two
intermediate levels. Left return has lower range linking with
former mill (qv).
INTERIOR: close string dogleg stair of four flights with
ramped rail, urn and skittle balusters, and grip handrail.
Front right ground floor room has corniced raised and fielded
panelling above dado level; dado removed.


Listing NGR: NZ0488216208

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.