History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Abbey Barn the Almonry

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9896 / 51°59'22"N

Longitude: -2.1622 / 2°9'43"W

OS Eastings: 388960

OS Northings: 232367

OS Grid: SO889323

Mapcode National: GBR 1JR.65N

Mapcode Global: VH93T.G8T2

Entry Name: Abbey Barn the Almonry

Listing Date: 4 March 1952

Last Amended: 25 April 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201160

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376554

Location: Tewkesbury, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20

County: Gloucestershire

District: Tewkesbury

Civil Parish: Tewkesbury

Built-Up Area: Tewkesbury

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Tewkesbury

Listing Text


TEWKESBURY

SO83SE ABBEY PRECINCTS
859-1/2/353 Abbey Barn, and No.1 The Almonry
04/03/52
(Formerly Listed as:
ABBEY PRECINCTS
Abbey Barn, Stables and Wall)

GV II

Also known as: Abbey Barton Abbey Precincts.
Barn, part modified for use as dwelling. Late medieval,
recorded as existing in 1632, but considerably reconstructed,
probably in C18, with part conversion to house c1980.
Stone, brick, timber-frame, tile roof. There remain 5 bays of
the original barn, which formerly extended SE by 2 or 3
further bays (now part incorporated in Monastery Cottage
(qv)).
NW entry end has light timber-framing with brick nogging to
gable containing plank loading door, over wide C20 garage
doors set in rubble stone medieval wall to right. Main long
return to right in 5 bays divided by deep buttresses to double
offsets, set diagonally to left corner, the wall with
weathered plinth and finishing at plate level with dressed
chamfered course. Bay 1 has square opening, formerly with
stone mullion; Bay 2 has a small glazed vent slit; Bay 3 has
former arched doorway in chamfered surround, now blocked, but
with 2-pane light to arch, a further inserted 2-light at
eaves, right, and 2-light dormer; Bay 4 has 2-light deep
chamfered flush casement and Bay 5 is plain wall with
buttress, continuing to Monastery Cottage.
NE side partly concealed, but first 2 bays mainly in brick
with timber-framing in upper parts; beyond is No.1, The
Almonry with 2 flat-roofed dormers above C20 door on 4 steps,
a blocked doorway, bullseye opening, and swept-down added
section to right.
INTERIOR of barn end has queen strut roof without collar, 2
purlins, much new timber except to main truss. Stone sett
flooring. Partition to new house is brick nogged light framing
under rendered gable.
The barn has been considerably altered from its medieval form;
at the entrance end, adjacent to the main doors, can be seen
the remnants of the wall from the NE previously linked with
that passing through Abbey Cottages (qv). It is thought that
this was the Abbey's Almonry barn.


Listing NGR: SO8895932364

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.