75 Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Tewkesbury

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 6 July 2023 to amend details in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SO8932
859-1/6/133

TEWKESBURY
CHURCH STREET (North side)
No.75

27/07/73

II

House in row. C15 or early C16 with front modified C20. Rendered front, underbuilt in brick, timber-framed main body with brick nogging and C20 brick rear gable, slate and tile roofs. Formerly jettied to parallel front range, with deep wing to courtyard, and with entry from side passage.

Front is two storeys, two-windowed, with 8 over 8 sash windows on the ground floor and C20 casements on the first floor. Central C18 six-panel door on single step, and, set deep left, a C20 glazed door to passage. Front roof slope slated, others are tile. Brick stack right of passage, behind ridge. Back wing in box framing, door in throughway and in wing; this was formerly in three dwellings.

INTERIOR retains much early work, including compartmental ceiling to ground floor front, evidence of former jettied front, and a recessed 'shell' cabinet above fielded cupboard door; various C18 panelled doors, and one very thin (C17?) three-plank door. Early C19 stair with stick balusters and Doric newels. Back wing has some wind bracing to roof. This is very deceptive from the street, where the true historical qualities are concealed by late modifications; the interior has been little modified in recent times. The throughway also gives access to No.74 (qv).