History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

66, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9967 / 51°59'48"N

Longitude: -2.1557 / 2°9'20"W

OS Eastings: 389405

OS Northings: 233152

OS Grid: SO894331

Mapcode National: GBR 1JK.V2L

Mapcode Global: VH93T.L26N

Entry Name: 66, High Street

Listing Date: 27 July 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201257

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376809

Location: Tewkesbury, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20

County: Gloucestershire

District: Tewkesbury

Civil Parish: Tewkesbury

Built-Up Area: Tewkesbury

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Tewkesbury

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 14/04/2016

SO8933
859-1/5/226

TEWKESBURY
HIGH STREET (West side)
No.66

(Formerly listed as No.66, Riverside Hotel)

27/07/73

GV
II
Formerly known as: Moffat Hotel HIGH STREET.
Hotel. c1800. Flemish bond brickwork, tile roof, brick stacks. A large formal house, set back from the street, in double-depth plan with projecting staircase bay centrally at the rear. 3 storeys and basement, 5-windowed. 6-pane sashes at second floor, 12-pane at first floor, and plate-glass sashes to ground floor, all to brick voussoirs and stone cills. Central to the ground floor a wide opening with segmental arch over a pair of 3-panel fielded doors in fluted Doric pilasters plus quarter-columns with entablature and decorative fanlight, on 3 slate steps.To the left is a further panelled door under a rectangular transom-light with decorative work similar to that over the main door. There are blocked basement openings in the plinth. The ground-floor brickwork is painted, with a cill-band at first floor level. Rich moulded stone cornice, returned at the ends, blocking course and coping. 2 brick stacks to each party wall. The back has a central half-cylindrical full-height bay with a large arched 12-pane sash with fanlight, flanked by 2 windows each side, 6-pane sashes at second floor, and 12-pane at first floor.The ground floor is concealed by various later extensions.
INTERIOR: set back from main doors is a wide elliptical opening, now filled, leading to the main stair hall, on geometrical Minton tiles. The grand stone geometrical staircase, with scrolled tread-ends, stick balusters, and mahogany swept and wreathed handrail, rises in a semicircular well, including a glazing-bar sash. At both ground and first-floor levels is a fine cornice, and frieze with ox-heads. A secondary stair, to the left, rises through the full height of the building. This is in painted softwood, with stick balusters and turned, tapered newels, a moulded string, and swept handrail. The balusters have been replaced by flat panels except to the flights in the top floor. There are many original 6-panel fielded doors, with reeded doorcases, stopped to varied lion-heads, anthemion, or shell motifs. Many of the rooms have been modified, but the first floor back retains the decorative cornice and much original detail. This is a good example of its period, showing growing Greek influence in the detail, in need of modest conservation work to restore it to its original grandeur.

Listing NGR: SO8940533152

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.