History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

22, Queen Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5446 / 54°32'40"N

Longitude: -1.9218 / 1°55'18"W

OS Eastings: 405159

OS Northings: 516598

OS Grid: NZ051165

Mapcode National: GBR HH0W.RN

Mapcode Global: WHB4L.G13B

Entry Name: 22, Queen Street

Listing Date: 22 February 1973

Last Amended: 28 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201304

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388803

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0516NW QUEEN STREET
770-1/4/174 (North West side)
22/02/73 No.22
(Formerly Listed as:
QUEEN STREET
(West side)
Nos.21 AND 22)

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.21 AND 22 QUEEN STREET.
Shown on OS map as No.21.
House, later shop and 2 houses, now reunited. Early C19 with
1981 restoration. Thin courses of rubble with ashlar quoins
and dressngs; roof of stone slates with stone chimneys. 3
storeys; 3-window range. Alternate block jambs to central
renewed 6-panel door and small overlight under flat
pecked-stone lintel. Renewed bowed oriel window at left in
replica of original, and inserted similar window at right with
glazing bars; restored 16-pane sashes on first floor and
8-over-4-pane sashes on second have flat stone lintels and
sills. Low-pitched roof has small end chimneys. Left return
has small renewed 4-pane windows at rear of upper floors.
INTERIOR: not inspected.


Listing NGR: NZ0515916598

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.