History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Garden Walls to East of Numbers 64 and 66, Spring Grove garden Walls to Spring Grove, Newgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnard Castle, County Durham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.5415 / 54°32'29"N

Longitude: -1.9189 / 1°55'7"W

OS Eastings: 405347

OS Northings: 516250

OS Grid: NZ053162

Mapcode National: GBR HH1X.CS

Mapcode Global: WHB4L.H3HR

Entry Name: Garden Walls to East of Numbers 64 and 66, Spring Grove garden Walls to Spring Grove, Newgate

Listing Date: 22 February 1973

Last Amended: 28 November 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201330

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388776

Location: Barnard Castle, County Durham, DL12

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: Barnard Castle

Built-Up Area: Barnard Castle

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Barnard Castle with Whorlton

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
Barnard Castle

Listing Text


BARNARD CASTLE

NZ0516SW NEWGATE
770-1/6/146 (North side)
22/02/73 Garden walls to east of Nos.64 and
66, Spring Grove
(Formerly Listed as:
NEWGATE
(North side)
Garden walls to east of No.66
(Spring Grove))

GV II

Formerly known as: The Parsonage House garden walls NEWGATE.
Garden wall and piers round 3 sides of garden. C18 with C19
alterations and C20 wrought-iron gate. Rubble walls with
ashlar coping and piers; brick leaf to wall at rear. Square
piers on Newgate have chamfers with roll-moulded stops, and
stepped shaped coping. Flat stone copings to wall, lower at
left of piers with C20 wrought-iron railings, higher to right
of piers, and ramped up to mid-first floor height at rear of
garden where wall joins rear wing of No.66 (qv). Wall returns
from Newgate round curved right corner to Birch Road and joins
wall on west side of Birch Road (qv). c1971 wrought-iron gate
in scrolled leaf and flower design.
This was the garden of the C18 house, replaced by Nos 64 and
66 (qv), which was shown as the Parsonage house in 1827.
Included for group value.
(John Wood: Map of Barnard Castle: Barnard Castle: 1827-).


Listing NGR: NZ0534716250

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.