History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nos 1-11 and Attached Forecourt Railings and Gates to Nos 1 and 3

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2591 / 50°15'32"N

Longitude: -5.0549 / 5°3'17"W

OS Eastings: 182351

OS Northings: 44370

OS Grid: SW823443

Mapcode National: GBR ZF.XTL3

Mapcode Global: FRA 089B.VXQ

Entry Name: Nos 1-11 and Attached Forecourt Railings and Gates to Nos 1 and 3

Listing Date: 19 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201451

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377370

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St John and St Paul, Truro

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Listing Text


TRURO

SW8244SW FALMOUTH ROAD
880-1/10/50 (East side)
19/06/73 Nos.1-11 (Odd)
and attached forecourt railings and
gates to Nos.1 and 3

GV II

Formerly known as: VIVIAN TERRACE.
Terrace of 6 houses. Early-mid C19. Stucco on masonry; dry
Delabole slate roofs to Nos 1, 9 & 11, hip to left of No.1,
otherwise asbestos slate; brick end stacks and cast-iron ogee
gutters. Double-depth plan each with 1 room at the front
except No.1 which has 2 rooms. 2 storeys; overall 13-window
range with carved keyblocks over original 12-pane hornless
sashes to Nos 1, 2 & 7 (1st floors) otherwise later horned
sashes; round-headed doorways with original spoked fanlights
over 6-panel doors; mid-floor carved band, quoin strips. Nos 5
& 9 have 2-storey canted bays with moulded cornices. INTERIORS
not inspected but likely to be of interest. SUBSIDIARY
FEATURES: rendered plinth walls surmounted by close-spaced
wrought-iron railings; gates with fleur-de-lis finials and
scrolled posts and round-arched overthrow to No.1.


Listing NGR: SW8235144370

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.