History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Nos 13-21 and Attached Iron Railings in Front of Nos 17 and 21

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2587 / 50°15'31"N

Longitude: -5.0551 / 5°3'18"W

OS Eastings: 182337

OS Northings: 44318

OS Grid: SW823443

Mapcode National: GBR ZF.XTJZ

Mapcode Global: FRA 089B.VVC

Entry Name: Nos 13-21 and Attached Iron Railings in Front of Nos 17 and 21

Listing Date: 19 June 1973

Last Amended: 30 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201452

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377373

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St John and St Paul, Truro

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Listing Text


TRURO

SW8244SW FALMOUTH ROAD
880-1/10/53 (East side)
19/06/73 Nos.13-21 (Odd)
and attached iron railings in front
of Nos.17 and 21
(Formerly Listed as:
FALMOUTH ROAD
(East side)
Nos.13-21 (Odd)
and iron railings in front of
Nos.17, 19 and 21)

GV II

Formerly known as: VIVIAN TERRACE.
Terrace of 5 houses. Early/mid C19. All have granite ashlar
plinths. No.13 is stuccoed, others are dressed coursed
freestone with stucco details; scantle slate roof with hipped
end to No.21, otherwise asbestos slate; brick end stacks on
left (No.13) rendered stacks between Nos 15 & 17 and stuccoed
stack between Nos 19 & 21. Double-depth plan, each with 1 room
at the front. 2 storeys (over basements to Nos 17, 19 & 21);
9-window range. Original 12-pane hornless sashes to 1st floor
of Nos 15 & 17; otherwise later horned sashes all within
stucco architraves with sill brackets and consoles to moulded
hoods except No.13 which has 2-storey canted bay windows on
left and moulded hood on consoles on right over round-headed
doorway with carved keyblock and spoked fanlight over door
with 2 tall round-arched panels and No.17 which has canted bay
with moulded cornice and cast-iron cresting, to ground floor
left. No.13 has carved mid-floor band. Nos 15, 17 & 19 have
doorways with stucco architraves and round pediments on
consoles, panelled doors and plain overlights. Entrance to
No.21 is to stucco porch at right-hand return. INTERIORS not
inspected but likely to be of interest. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES:
original wrought-iron railings in front of Nos 17 & 21 with
turned finials over the stanchions.


Listing NGR: SW8233744318

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.