History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Mount Charles mount Charles House

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2608 / 50°15'38"N

Longitude: -5.054 / 5°3'14"W

OS Eastings: 182420

OS Northings: 44557

OS Grid: SW824445

Mapcode National: GBR ZF.XMM5

Mapcode Global: FRA 089B.NTX

Entry Name: Mount Charles mount Charles House

Listing Date: 30 July 1993

Last Amended: 3 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201461

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377397

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St John and St Paul, Truro

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Listing Text


TRURO

SW8244NW INFIRMARY HILL
880-1/6/322 (East side)
Nos.1, 2 AND 3
Mount Charles House

II

Also known as: LEMON STREET, Nos.1, 2 and 3 Mount Charles
House, now 3 houses. 1785 date on building. Textured incised
stucco on rubble to front; old slatehanging to Nos 2 & 3 at
rear, new slatehanging to rear of No.3; scantle slate to rear
of No.1, dry slate to front of No.2, otherwise asbestos slate;
brick end stack on the left (No.1) and 2 brick axial stacks;
cast-iron ogee gutters to front of Nos 1 & 2. Double-depth
plan. 2 storeys; 2:3:2-window range; No.2 with shouldered and
round-arched fanlight head and margin panes. No.3 has C20
windows including copy of original canted oriel of best
chamber to right-hand end. No.2 has central mid C19 glazed
porch with margin panes, panels and original Lion's head door
knocker. INTERIOR: original features include: open-well
open-string staircase with rare scrolled wrought-iron
balusters and ramped mahogany handrail; enriched modillion
plaster ceiling cornice above stairs and similar cornice to
best chamber (in No.3). Early C19 features such as door
architraves with corner blocks and roundels, panelled doors
and some plaster ceiling cornices where inspected.

Listing NGR: SW8242044557

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.