History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Cathedral View House

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2706 / 50°16'14"N

Longitude: -5.0624 / 5°3'44"W

OS Eastings: 181865

OS Northings: 45666

OS Grid: SW818456

Mapcode National: GBR ZD.L5CB

Mapcode Global: FRA 0889.ZH3

Entry Name: Cathedral View House

Listing Date: 30 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201462

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377400

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Kenwyn with St Allen

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Listing Text


TRURO

SW84NW KENWYN CHURCH ROAD
880-1/1/81 (East side)
Cathedral View House

II

Formerly known as: Trevrea KENWYN CHURCH ROAD.
House, now residential home. c1850s. Local rubble with granite
dressings; very steep gabled dry Delabole slate roofs with
lateral and axial stone stacks with gablet heads.
Overall irregular T-shaped plan with entrance hall and larger
stair hall under separate roofs in west angle plus C20
extensions at the rear and on left. Domestic Gothic style. 2
storeys plus attics. Irregular elevations have shouldered
window openings, most with small-paned casements.
South-west entrance front has 2-storey porch, towards right,
with pointed-arched moulded doorway with hoodmould and window
above with hoodmould; original V-jointed boarded door within
moulded wooden inner frame. Left of porch roof sweeps down as
outshut over 3 ground-floor windows; wide 2-light dormered
window towards right has patterned slate-hung gable; service
shouldered-arched doorway set back on left. Right of porch is
taller gable end of cross wing with lean-to 3-bay arch-braced
verandah (plus 3 similar bays to right-hand return); central
doorway with shouldered arch; 3-light window over and 2-light
window to gable.
South-east garden front has verandah return on the left, 3
windows and gable over then taller gable with 2-storey canted
bay window and 2-window-range rendered wing on the right.
Other elevations similarly detailed.
INTERIOR: has been altered to conform to fire regulations but
retains original stair with square turned balusters and carved
newel post, some chamfered, panelled door reveals and some
chamfered panelled doors.


Listing NGR: SW8186545666

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.