History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

1, Prince's Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2634 / 50°15'48"N

Longitude: -5.05 / 5°2'59"W

OS Eastings: 182720

OS Northings: 44826

OS Grid: SW827448

Mapcode National: GBR ZF.XGNH

Mapcode Global: FRA 089B.JDQ

Entry Name: 1, Prince's Street

Listing Date: 19 June 1973

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201509

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377525

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Mary Truro

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Listing Text


TRURO

SW8244NE PRINCE'S STREET
880-1/7/212 (North side)
19/06/73 No.1

GV II

Formerly known as: No.1 BOSCAWEN STREET.
House, now commercial premises. c1850. Roughly-coursed rubble,
granite and granite dressings, steep dry Delabole slate roofs
with coped gables and tall stone axial and gabled lateral
stacks. Tapered corner site, 2 rooms wide with entrance porch
at the Boscawen Street front giving access via a cross passage
to rooms on the left (facing Duke Street) and rooms on the
right (facing Prince's Street). Tudor style. 2 storeys plus
attics and 3 storeys plus attics. Tall gabled elevations with
plinths, string courses, arched doorways and mullioned
windows. West entrance front, of 1:1:1 fenestration, has
full-height porch with moulded 4-centred arched doorways to
either side; wider bay with 4-light windows, left, and bay
with 3-light windows, on the right. Porch has 5-light bay
window over a frieze of quatrefoils which returns under the
4-light sidelights; larger windows have transoms, most have
hoodmoulds. Side walls are similarly detailed. INTERIOR not
inspected. No.1 Prince's Street is on the site of the Coinage
Hall, 1351-1848. John Wesley preached here on 27th August 1776
and on other occasions. In 1851 it was the home of Nicholas
Gill, the founder of a successful drapery business. Plaque on
building for Wesley information.
(The Truro Buildings Research Group: Prince's Street and The
Quay Area: Truro: 1980-).


Listing NGR: SW8272044826

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.