Church of St Oswald

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Bidston
Bidston Village Road (east side)
Church of St Oswald

(Formerly listed under HOYLAKE ROAD)

II
Parish Church. Largely 1856 by W. and J. Hay but incorporating late medieval tower and with chancel and possibly north aisle added or remodelled in 1882 by G.E.Grayson. Coursed and squared rubble in large blocks, but randomly coursed in north aisle and chancel. Westmorland slate roof with ridge cresting. Nave with west tower, two aisles and chancel. Early C16 three-stage west tower with angle buttresses.

Perpendicular stilted moulded arch to west door with drop ended hood-mould over. Frieze of quatrefoil panels and coats of arms over doorway. Three-light window above with ogival hoodmould continuing as string course. Three-light bell-chamber window in third stage. Embattled parapet with corbel table. North aisle has two-light Decorated window in west wall, and two in north wall. Gabled vestry wing dated 1903 projects, possibly incorporating earlier fabric in its west wall. Paired lancet lights in north wall of short chancel, and three-light Decorated window with hood mould carried on corbel heads to the east. Small foiled lancet in south wall, and parapet with frieze dated 1882. Gabled porch in south aisle, with chamfered archway. Dated 1593 with date of rebuilding, 1856. Stilted arches to two-light Decorated windows and small side door with hoodmould over.

Interior space has been divided by a new screen leaving exposed a nave of three bays. Cylindrical shafts to steeply arched arcade. Nave roof with shallow curved principal trusses with collar. Chancel arch carried on corbels. Sedilia in chancel dated 1882: foiled arches on foiliate corbels. Reredos by Salviati, mosaic Last Supper with wood canopy frieze over. Painted roof with angel corbels over choir, the rest boarded. North aisle has two-light Decorated window in west wall, and two in north wall.