History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Ivy Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Bidston and St James, Wirral

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4038 / 53°24'13"N

Longitude: -3.0793 / 3°4'45"W

OS Eastings: 328344

OS Northings: 390205

OS Grid: SJ283902

Mapcode National: GBR 6YY2.4K

Mapcode Global: WH761.NPWY

Entry Name: Ivy Farmhouse

Listing Date: 29 July 1950

Last Amended: 10 August 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201551

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389236

Location: Wirral, CH43

County: Wirral

Electoral Ward/Division: Bidston and St James

Built-Up Area: Birkenhead

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Bidston St Oswald

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Moreton

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17/07/2014

SJ2890
789-1/6/174

BIRKENHEAD
Bidston Village Road (South side)
Bidston
Ivy Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Ivy Farmhouse and Outbuilding)
(Formerly listed under HOYLAKE ROAD)

29/07/50

GV
II
Formerly known as: Ivy Cottage (the "Green Cottage") HOYLAKE ROAD Bidston. Farmhouse. Now 2 separate dwellings. Largely late C18-early C19 but with earlier origins. Brick with some stone work and Welsh slate roof. Left-hand section possibly the earliest phase. 2 storeys, originally a 2-unit plan with outbuilding added at east end. Irregular fenestration. Original dwelling (to right) has central door up steps with 12-pane sash window to each floor to its right, with flat-arched painted brick heads. Window to left partly blocked, but single-ring segmentally-arched head remains. Upper window on this side does not align with that to right. Stone angle quoins and masonry joint mark original extent of house. Range added to east has stone footings raised in brick. Blocked opening on ground floor with single ring segmentally-arched head, and 2-light window above. To the right, single-storeyed brick range with 3-unit plan. Single unit to left of doorway, 3 windows to its right, all 2-light casements. Section of stone work to right may denote earlier building incorporated into larger unit. Axial and end wall stacks. Stone coped gables throughout.


Listing NGR: SJ2834490205

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.