History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Oxton Old Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxton, Wirral

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3811 / 53°22'51"N

Longitude: -3.051 / 3°3'3"W

OS Eastings: 330185

OS Northings: 387650

OS Grid: SJ301876

Mapcode National: GBR 7Y4B.8P

Mapcode Global: WH87D.38DV

Entry Name: Oxton Old Hall

Listing Date: 29 July 1950

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201592

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389124

Location: Wirral, CH43

County: Wirral

Electoral Ward/Division: Oxton

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Birkenhead

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Oxton St Saviour

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Birkenhead

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/03/2014


SJ38NW
789-1/4/218

BIRKENHEAD, Oxton
TALBOT ROAD (East side),
Oxton Old Hall

(Formerly listed under BIDSTON ROAD)

29/07/50

GV II

Formerly known as: Oxton Hall Cottage BIDSTON ROAD Oxton. Small house. Probably early C17. Coursed and squared rubble with plain tiled roof. 2 storeys, small 2-unit plan with later parallel gabled wing. High plinth to ground floor. Doorway to left in added gabled porch and 3-light ovolo moulded mullioned window with hood mould. Similar windows of 2 and 3 lights above. Stone stack to internal corner fire place on left hand gable, brick and stone stack possibly inserted on right gable. Large conservatory added to rear in later C19.


Listing NGR: SJ3018587650

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.