The River View

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

CHESTER STREET (North West side)
The River View

(Formerly listed as Queen's Arms Public House)

Includes: Nos.3, 5 AND 7 BRIDGE STREET.
Public House and row of 3 houses. c1840. Stucco over brick with Welsh slate and concrete tiled roofs. 3 storeys, 7-window range to Bridge Street, 4-window range to Chester Street, with curved corner between the two elevations. Queens Head is stressed with full-height pilasters over rusticated stucco to ground floor. Recessed 4-panelled door with overlight in angle. Inserted window to right. Elevation to Chester Street has doorway flanked by canted bay window and 3-light pub window to right and 4-pane sash window to left. Further doorway at left-hand end. Spear head cast-iron railings to basement area of Public House only. Bridge Street elevation has paired doors with overlights in paired simply moulded architrave with paired shafts. Inserted canted bay window, and doorway in architrave with paired shafts to right. Upper windows are 12-pane sashes, alternate windows having moulded architraves with pediments, one a tripartite sash. 6-pane sashes to attic, some now missing. Moulded cornice and parapet. Axial stacks. These buildings formed part of a longer terrace now partly demolished.