Sonny's on the Square

A Grade II Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Birkenhead

BIRKENHEAD
ARGYLE STREET (South East side)

(Formerly listed as The Letters Public House)

II

Public House, originally 2 houses. c1840. Ashlar-faced over brick with Welsh Slate roof. 4 storeys, 6-window range formerly comprising 2 dwellings each a single room with 3 windows to upper storeys. Late C19 pub front to ground floor with 3 wide segmentally arched windows with stained and etched glass divided by round arched doors with stained glass fanlights over. Rusticated ground floor with cornice over, then 12-pane sash windows (some renewed in original openings) with entablatures over first floor windows. Sill band to second storey and cornice below attic storey. Brick axial stacks. Forms part of the original development associated with Hamilton Square and planned by James Gillespie Graham.