History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barclays Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in St Mary's, Oldham

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.5422 / 53°32'31"N

Longitude: -2.1123 / 2°6'44"W

OS Eastings: 392653

OS Northings: 405065

OS Grid: SD926050

Mapcode National: GBR FWPG.HY

Mapcode Global: WHB9B.J7CB

Entry Name: Barclays Bank

Listing Date: 8 March 1993

Last Amended: 19 July 2000

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201675

English Heritage Legacy ID: 388901

Location: Oldham, OL1

County: Oldham

Electoral Ward/Division: St Mary's

Built-Up Area: Oldham

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater Manchester

Church of England Parish: Oldham St Mary with St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Find accommodation in
Oldham

Listing Text

SD9205SE OLDHAM HIGH STREET
780-1/5/38 (North Side)
Nos. 25-37,
Barclays Bank

GV II

Also known as: No.6, CHURCH LANE, Barclays Bank

Bank. c1900. Ashlar faced with Welsh slate roof. 3 storeys, corner site with elevation to High Street of 4 principal bays, 4 window return elevation, and stepped 7 bay rear elevation to Church Lane. Entrance in canted angle stressed with tower and dome over. Round-arched architrave to doorway, paired round-arched windows above recessed in moulded ar:chitrave with heavy cornice. Round-arched window to third storey with heavy moulded architrave, sill band and string course. Arcaded string course to triple round-arched windows of tower above, with fretted parapet and leaded dome. Main elevation to High Street divided as 4 asymmetrical bays. Paired recessed windows with flanking side lights to ground and first floor of first bay, with stressed architrave and string course. Paired recessed windows to second bay with single lower window alongside. Triple windows recessed in architrave and with deep moulded string course in right-hand bays, with single inserted window to ground floor of right-hand bay. Continuous arcaded fenestration to upper storey, and attic dormers in the roof. Segmentally pedimented attic dormer to return elevation which is similarly fenestrated, with paired recessed windows with side lights. Small dome over curved angle with Church Street. Rear elevation with 3, 3 storey bays with segmentally-pedimented gabled dormers, and lower 4 bay range with shallow upper floor windows.

Listing NGR: SD9265305065

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.