History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Maltings at Joshua Tetley and Sons Limited

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1343 / 54°8'3"N

Longitude: -0.7953 / 0°47'42"W

OS Eastings: 478813

OS Northings: 471607

OS Grid: SE788716

Mapcode National: GBR QNWM.MQ

Mapcode Global: WHFBG.RBHY

Entry Name: Maltings at Joshua Tetley and Sons Limited

Listing Date: 23 August 1991

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201744

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389386

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: New Malton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE780715 CASTLEGATE
801-1/8/7 (North side)
23/08/91 Nos.7-13 (Odd)
Maltings at Joshua Tetley & Sons Ltd

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.7-13 The Old Brewery CASTLEGATE.
Shown on OS map as The Old Brewery.
Maltings. Mid-late C19; C20 restoration. Pink and cream
mottled brick in Engish bond, with dressings of cream brick;
eaves course of orange-red moulded brick; half-hipped slate
roof, with wrought-iron corner scrolls. Cast-iron lifting
platform in timber housing. 3-storey 9-bay blind arcaded front
of round arches on pilasters, and plinth with chamfered band.
Segment-arched double board doors in centre bay. All other
openings are segment-arched windows with stone sills, glazed
on ground floor, open on upper floors, with diamond-lattice
iron grilles. Moulded brick eaves cornice. Left return:
3-storeys; 4 arcaded bays, with similar window openings to
those on main front. Border of stepped brick corbels to gable
end beneath eaves cornice to roof hip. Right return: 3 storeys
and attic; 3 arcaded bays. Detailing as for left return.
Lifting platform with iron railings in attic, on scrolled iron
brackets, in gabled housing.


Listing NGR: SE7881371607

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.