History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Castle Dykes

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1338 / 54°8'1"N

Longitude: -0.7921 / 0°47'31"W

OS Eastings: 479023

OS Northings: 471554

OS Grid: SE790715

Mapcode National: GBR QNXM.9X

Mapcode Global: WHFBG.TC0B

Entry Name: Castle Dykes

Listing Date: 10 June 1974

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201747

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389393

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: New Malton St Michael

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE7871 CASTLEGATE
801-1/7/15 (North side)
10/06/74 No.35
Castle Dykes

GV II

Formerly known as: No.37 Castle Dykes CASTLEGATE.
House. Probably early C18 in origin, extended early C19,
restored 1990. Entrance front of orange-red brick in irregular
bond; lower courses on Castlegate front refaced in faceted
bricks, upper courses orange-red brick in Flemish bond;
pantile roof, hipped to Castlegate, with brick stacks.
L-shaped on plan. 2-storey 3-window entrance front, with
2-storey 1-window earlier wing projecting at left end. Front
door towards right end, of 6 raised-and-fielded panels in
fluted borders, 2 glazed, beneath bordered overlight. Second
door at left end, of 6 fielded panels. Left of front door,
unequal 9-pane sash; 12-pane sash further left, and similar on
first floor.
Wing has one 3x6-pane sliding sash on each floor, and in gable
wall, in enlarged opening. Castlegate front: 2 storeys, 1
window on each floor, both 8-pane sashes. All windows have
painted stone sills, and all openings have wedge lintels.
INTERIOR: ground floor: straight, closed-string staircase,
with column newels, grooved stick balusters and moulded
handrail, ramped-up at head. Room to right has reeded cornice,
and shutters of fielded panels in fluted borders. Plain round
arch leads to back hall. End room has plank and batten door.
First floor: plain round arch at head of stairs.
Early C19 cast-iron firegrates in plain surrounds with
mantleshelves survive in all 3 rooms in main range. Early C18
eight-panel door at end of landing passage leads to wing. A
gypsum plaster floor is said to have been removed from rooms
in the wing, during the course of renovation. Doors throughout
the house are of fielded panelling in fluted borders.


Listing NGR: SE7902371554

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.