History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Remains of Birkenhead Priory

A Grade I Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3897 / 53°23'22"N

Longitude: -3.0119 / 3°0'42"W

OS Eastings: 332800

OS Northings: 388568

OS Grid: SJ328885

Mapcode National: GBR 7YD7.QM

Mapcode Global: WH87D.P2Y7

Entry Name: Remains of Birkenhead Priory

Listing Date: 29 July 1950

Grade: I

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201757

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389301

Location: Wirral, CH41

County: Wirral

Electoral Ward/Division: Birkenhead and Tranmere

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Birkenhead

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Birkenhead Christ the King

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Birkenhead

Listing Text


BIRKENHEAD

SJ3288NE PRIORY STREET
789-1/14/140 (East side)
29/07/50 Remains of Birkenhead Priory

GV I

Formerly known as: Old Priory Ruins ST MARY'S GATE.
Priory ruins. Built in several phases between 1150-1400. North
and west ranges around cloister which was to north of Priory
church now destroyed. North range comprises C14 refectory
building with vaulted undercroft. West range of c1250 with C14
remodelling comprises the guest hall and monks parlour. Church
to south, but all that remains above ground is the base of a
shaft and the scars of walling. Chapter house of c1150 (q.v.)
in eastern range, also archway formerly giving access to
destroyed infirmary and blocked arch to dormitory also
destroyed in wall adjacent to Chapter House. Refectory
building of coursed and squared rubble with buttressed west
wall and 2-light chamfered mullioned windows. Traces of 2
blocked arched openings towards the east. Arched entrance to
buttery on east elevation, and 2 square-headed windows above
in extensively restored upper wall. Inside, buttery and
undercroft have quadripartite rib vaulting, carried on
octagonal shafts and moulded corbels. Western range ruinous,
but substantial remains of walling survives. Against its east
wall, the scars of the priory church north wall, and of a
small structure north of this are clearly visible. Springing
for vaulting of cloister roof also visible, and doorway
through to monks parlour at the south end. West wall has deep
moulded doorway towards the north, and Decorated windows (a
C19 restoration). Small window with chamfered arched head, and
doorway towards the south, giving access to monks parlour,
with ball-flower frieze. 2-light foiled Decorated windows in
south wall at upper level, and small windows below. Inside,
the monks parlour with Prior's solar over comprised the
southern bay. Of this, remains of the cross wall dividing it
from the guest hall, and a passage through the east wall
linking the two survive. In the walls, remains of fireplaces
at both levels, and a door leading to former prior's stairs in
the upper south-east angle. The Priory was founded in 1150 by
Hamo de Massey as a Benedictine House. See also Ruins of
Church of St Mary, and Chapter House of Birkenhead Priory.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N and Hubbard E: Cheshire:
Harmondsworth: 1971-).


Listing NGR: SJ3280088568

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.