History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Greyhound and Punchbowl Inn

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bilston East, City of Wolverhampton

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.564 / 52°33'50"N

Longitude: -2.0807 / 2°4'50"W

OS Eastings: 394624

OS Northings: 296244

OS Grid: SO946962

Mapcode National: GBR 1QT.N8

Mapcode Global: WHBG0.0TG7

Entry Name: Greyhound and Punchbowl Inn

Listing Date: 20 June 1952

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201819

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378430

Location: Wolverhampton, WV14

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: Bilston East

Built-Up Area: Bilston

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Bilston St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Bilston

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9496 HIGH STREET, Bilston
895-1/15/12 (North side)
20/06/52 Greyhound and Punchbowl Inn

II*

Formerly known as: Stow Heath Manor House.
Manor house, now public house. Mid C16, with possible earlier
origins, restored 1930s. Timber frame on ashlar base; tile
roofs and brick stacks. 2 storeys; one-window range with
jettied 1st floor and gable, and projecting gabled wing to
right. Close-studded framing. Later wooden-mullioned windows
have leaded glazing; 1st floor has oriel window, gable above
has boarded opening; entrance has Tudor head and boarded door;
similar entrance to return of wing; relief panel of heraldic
arms below 1st floor window, and of greyhound below 1st floor
window of wing, of punchbowl to gable and of heraldic arms to
return of wing. Left return similar; 2 gables, varied
fenestration and enriched rainwater head; rear stack with
diagonal shafts.
INTERIOR: chamfered beams; room has fine Jacobean moulded
plaster ceiling and carved overmantel to fireplace; rear room
has good C16 carved overmantel; overmantels possibly ex situ.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London:
1974-: P.71).


Listing NGR: SO9462496244

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.