History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Barclays Bank and Bank Chambers

A Grade II Listed Building in Bilston East, City of Wolverhampton

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5658 / 52°33'56"N

Longitude: -2.0731 / 2°4'23"W

OS Eastings: 395139

OS Northings: 296447

OS Grid: SO951964

Mapcode National: GBR 1SS.BL

Mapcode Global: WHBG0.4R2V

Entry Name: Barclays Bank and Bank Chambers

Listing Date: 20 June 1952

Last Amended: 31 March 1992

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201831

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378463

Location: Wolverhampton, WV14

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: Bilston East

Built-Up Area: Bilston

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Bilston St Leonard

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Bilston

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9596 LICHFIELD STREET, Bilston
895-1/15/13 (South side)
20/06/52 No.8
Barclays Bank and Bank Chambers

GV II

Formerly known as: Barclays Bank Chambers CHURCH STREET.
House, now offices and bank. Mid C18 and 1870s. Brick with
ashlar dressings; tile roofs with brick stacks. Double-depth
plan. 3 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range. Stone-coped
plinth, cornices to all floors and high plastered parapet;
quoins. Windows have rubbed brick flat arches with
fielded-panelled keystones and horned sashes, most of
6-over-one panes, but central 1st floor 12-pane sash and 2nd
floor 9-pane sashes; entrance has eared architrave, frieze and
pediment; overlight and 6-fielded-panelled door. Enriched
rainwater heads and square downpipes; end stacks. Curved 1870s
extension to right: full-height banking hall with 2-storey
projecting end and attic; 8-window range, the right end 3
windows in 2-storey projection. Top cornice and stone-coped
brick parapet; curved part has panelled ashlar frieze and
central rosette with segmental pediment. Banking hall has 5
segmental-headed windows with archivolts, large enriched
keystones and horned sashes with small-paned overlights; end
has windows with rubbed brick flat arches with fluted
keystones over horned sashes; attic has hipped dormers with
sashes; entrance has ashlar doorcase with segmental-headed
overlight with keystone and flanking balusters, top frieze and
pediment with cartouche; panelled door; cross-axial stack.
INTERIOR of mid C18 house: room with bolection-moulded
panelling, fluted pilasters with Doric entablature blocks,
fireplace with fielded-panelled overmantel, niche to left;
rest not seen but may retain features of interest.


Listing NGR: SO9513996446

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.