History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

17, Victoria Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St Peter's, City of Wolverhampton

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.5845 / 52°35'4"N

Longitude: -2.1294 / 2°7'45"W

OS Eastings: 391328

OS Northings: 298530

OS Grid: SO913985

Mapcode National: GBR 1DK.0X

Mapcode Global: WHBFZ.897H

Entry Name: 17, Victoria Street

Listing Date: 16 July 1949

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201891

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378625

Location: Wolverhampton, WV1

County: City of Wolverhampton

Electoral Ward/Division: St Peter's

Built-Up Area: Wolverhampton

Traditional County: Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Midlands

Church of England Parish: Central Wolverhampton

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Find accommodation in
Wolverhampton

Listing Text


WOLVERHAMPTON

SO9198NW VICTORIA STREET
895-1/11/345 (East side)
16/07/49 No.17

GV II

Formerly known as: No.17 Premises of the Halford Cycle Co
VICTORIA STREET.
Shop. Early to mid C18. Stucco with parapeted roof. 3 storeys;
5-window range. Cornices over ground and 1st floors, top
cornice and parapet; end quoin strips. Ground floor C20 shop
front. Windows have fielded-panelled keystones and are sashed,
of 12 panes to 1st floor, of 9 panes to 2nd floor. Gable-end
stacks. INTERIOR remodelled in C20 but possibly retains
features of interest to upper floors, including mid C18
staircase and C18 door.


Listing NGR: SO9132898530

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.