History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Hunters Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Malton, North Yorkshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.1443 / 54°8'39"N

Longitude: -0.7789 / 0°46'43"W

OS Eastings: 479864

OS Northings: 472744

OS Grid: SE798727

Mapcode National: GBR RN0J.54

Mapcode Global: WHFBH.03D6

Entry Name: Hunters Hall

Listing Date: 29 September 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201919

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389543

Location: Malton, Ryedale, North Yorkshire, YO17

County: North Yorkshire

District: Ryedale

Civil Parish: Malton

Built-Up Area: Malton

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Old Malton St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Malton

Listing Text


MALTON

SE7872 TOWN STREET, Old Malton
801-1/6/222 (West side)
29/09/51 No.65
Hunters Hall

GV II

Formerly known as: No.63 Hunter's Hall TOWN STREET.
House. Late C17 in origin; C18 and early C19 extensions at
rear; partly rebuilt and extended further in late C19; C20
modernisation. Early part of coursed squared stone with
irregular quoins, rendered and white-washed on right return;
extensions of red brick and pink and cream mottled brick, in
English garden-wall bond. Ashlar window surrounds and timber
eaves cornice on main front. Pantile roof with stone slate
verge at front, and coped gables with shaped kneelers. Gable
end stacks of red brick, rebuilt with dentil cornice tops in
white brick.
2-storey 6-window main front, with lower 2-storey 2-window
wing set back at left. Main front has left-of-centre entrance,
approached by 2 moulded stone steps, with recessed double
doors of raised and fielded panels in eared fasciated
architrave. Vestiges of a C17 lintel are visible above. All
windows are late C20 two-light casements with square lattice
glazing, in eared fasciated architraves with stone sills.
Moulded cornice beneath overhanging eaves on heavy shaped
brackets. Wing to left has similar windows, without
architraves, beneath flat arches of voussoirs.
Rear: gable wall of C18 extension to left has no openings.
Early C19 gable has altered fenestration, but two 16-pane
sashes with stone sills and cambered arches are retained on
first floor. Later extension further right has large-pane
glazing. Left return: 6-panel door with 2 glazed lights to
left of centre. Traces of original windows are visible at
cellar level in the right part.
INTERIOR: former list description records "fine oak staircase
with turned balusters and handrail. The stone wing has a large
fireplace, probably from the Priory..".


Listing NGR: SE7986372739

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.