History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Brislington Transport Depot Entrance and Attached Gates, Wall and Shed

A Grade II Listed Building in Brislington West, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4417 / 51°26'29"N

Longitude: -2.5598 / 2°33'35"W

OS Eastings: 361187

OS Northings: 171555

OS Grid: ST611715

Mapcode National: GBR CHQ.Y1

Mapcode Global: VH88V.L124

Entry Name: Brislington Transport Depot Entrance and Attached Gates, Wall and Shed

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1201987

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378917

Location: Bristol, BS4

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Brislington West

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Brislington St Christopher

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST67SW BATH ROAD, Brislington
901-1/56/441 (North East side)
04/03/77 Brislington Transport Depot Entrance
and attached gates, wall and shed
(Formerly Listed as:
BATH ROAD
(North side)
Brislington Transport Depot,
entrance block only)

GV II

Formerly known as: National Carriers Depot BATH ROAD.
Tram depot entrance block. Dated 1899. By W Curtis Green. For
the Bristol Tram Company. Bath stone and Pennant rubble, slate
roof. Arched entrance block with wings on either side set back
at an angle. Georgian style.
2 storeys; 4-bay range. A symmetrical front with a tall,
semicircular keyed archway beneath an open modillion pediment
on banded pilasters either side; with banded reveals,
pilasters divide the elevation to the side into bays under a
modillion cornice and parapet; large semicircular-arched
ground-floor windows with alternate chamfered voussoirs and
jambs, set in rubble bays above a banded plinth, below paired,
rectangular first-floor windows with glazing bars, set in
ashlar under a string; the pediment bears a cartouche in the
tympanum with the monogram of the Bristol Tram Company; on top
is a tall square clock tower on a plinth with attached, fluted
corner columns, cornice and small dome on 8 columns with an
iron spike. INTERIOR: offices with few decorative details.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: detached single-storey line of garages
inside Sandy Park Road boundary wall to the east of the
Entrance Block, and rubble perimeter wall with moulded plinth
extends W along Sandy Park Road to the bottom end of the
bridge ramp. The entrance is modelled on an C18 stable block.
The Bristol Tram Company started business in 1876, and had 7
depots in Bristol of which this is the only one close to its
original form, with considerable architectural attention paid
to the sheds as well as the show-piece entrance block. Green
designed the Tramway Generating Station on Counterslip (qv).
(RCHME: Bristol An Architectural Survey of Urban Development
Corporation: London: 1991-: 5).


Listing NGR: ST6118771555

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.