History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Numbers 9 and 10 and Attached Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Hotwells and Harbourside, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4549 / 51°27'17"N

Longitude: -2.6069 / 2°36'24"W

OS Eastings: 357929

OS Northings: 173053

OS Grid: ST579730

Mapcode National: GBR C5K.F9

Mapcode Global: VH88M.RPQK

Entry Name: Numbers 9 and 10 and Attached Railings

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202000

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378957

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Hotwells and Harbourside

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5773SE BERKELEY SQUARE
901-1/9/12 (South West side)
04/03/77 Nos.9 AND 10
and attached railings
(Formerly Listed as:
BERKELEY SQUARE
Nos.9 AND 10)

GV II

Formerly known as: St Brendan's College BERKELEY SQUARE.
Pair of attached houses, now offices. 1912. By John Bevan the
Younger. Limestone ashlar, party wall stacks and slate hipped
roof. Double-depth plan. Edwardian Baroque style. 3 storeys
and basement; 7-window range. A 3:1:3 symmetrical front has
pilasters to the sides and pedimented centre, rusticated
ground floor to a plat band, frieze, cornice and balustrade. A
large semicircular-arched doorway has a coved surround and
large key to a tripartite niche under a segmental hood, and a
cartouche and festoon above. Recessed paired doorways. A
shallow portico has paired Ionic columns on pedestals and
pediment. Keys to ground-floor windows, modelled on Berkeley
Square terraces, keyed architraves to the first floor, with
shoulders and triple keys to the middle of each side, a keyed
oculus to the centre, and plain second-floor windows, with an
eared architrave to the centre one; plate-glass casements.
INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached
cast-iron railings and gates to front basement areas and steps
to doorway.


Listing NGR: ST5792973053

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.