History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Knee Depository

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4556 / 51°27'20"N

Longitude: -2.6184 / 2°37'6"W

OS Eastings: 357126

OS Northings: 173134

OS Grid: ST571731

Mapcode National: GBR C2K.T2

Mapcode Global: VH88M.KPL1

Entry Name: Knee Depository

Listing Date: 19 March 1986

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202007

English Heritage Legacy ID: 378972

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton Christ Church with Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5773SW BOYCE'S AVENUE, Clifton
901-1/8/694 (North side)
19/03/86 Nos.1-6A (Consecutive)
Knee Depository
(Formerly Listed as:
KING'S ROAD, Clifton
Knee Brothers Depositories)

GV II

Includes: Nos.16-22 KING'S ROAD Clifton.
Also known as: Royal Bazaar and Winter Garden BOYCE'S AVENUE
Clifton.
Terrace of 6 shops and arcade, now depository warehouse. 1878.
Designed and built by JW King. Limestone ashlar with red and
black brick dressings and a slate hipped multi-roof.
Rectangular plan with shops and inner arcade occupying 13x6
bays. Each of 3 storeys; 1-window range. Decorated,
polychromatic shop and garage elevations to the S and W
elevations, separated by shop front pilasters to incised
capitals, with inverted cones to triangular finials, linked by
a frieze with incised vine decoration. Pilasters above have
moulded capitals to a brick parapet with stone brackets and a
coping; second-floor brick band with top and bottom black
brick courses.
Windows have moulded lintels with incised decoration, and
similar mouldings to brackets to small sill balconies with
cast-iron rails with small finials; tripartite first-floor and
paired second-floor windows. No.1A is set back the depth of
one shop front, the arcade is behind, with matching
fenestration in the returns, and a glazed roof to the shop in
front. The W elevation has 2 shops, a single-storey shop, and
garage doors to the left, to ground-floor elevations.
INTERIOR not inspected but reported as having a 2-storey
shopping arcade with a cast-iron gallery railings, a stone
imperial stair at the N end with a landing under a very large
rose window, the arcade lit by a continuous central skylight.
An uncommon late glazed shopping arcade, little changed from
the original scheme. King used similar motifs for the
Montpelier Hotel, St Andrews Road. Some of the ornament
derives from Owen Jones' 'Grammar of Ornament'. Acquired by
Knee Bros 1912, who pioneered 'container haulage' by road and
rail from 1844.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 377).


Listing NGR: ST5712673134

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.