Walls and Gazebo Along North West Side of Sanctuary Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Bishop, City of Bristol

SNEYD PARK
WALL AND GAZEBO TO SANCTUARY GARDENS O
N SOUTH SIDE 100 YARDS NORTH EAST OF K
NOLL HILL)

GV II

Wall and gazebo. c1880. Squared Lias rubble, red brick and limestone dressings. Apsidal gazebo and two flanking walls immediately to either side of the gazebo. Byzantine style. Segmental arch over the front of the gazebo, which has a back wall with a Lias plinth, alternate courses of red brick and coursed limestone, below an arcade of semicircular arches; either side at the rear are buttresses. The wall to the left has 2 lunettes. The wall to the right is blind but has the same banding of the gazebo.

INTERIOR: a mosaic floor and coved, wooden panelled ceiling. In front are 4 octagonal piers, presumably from a pergola as well as a series of low walls defining a circular courtyard with central plain fountain.

HISTORY: Sneyd Park House was built in 1880 for the Mardon family: Henry Dare Bryan was its designer who was almost certainly responsible for this garden feature too. Sneyd Park House and its two lodges, located to the south east, are listed separately.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Given their fine architectural detailing and their importance in the former gardens related to this 1880 house by Henry Bryan, the gazebo and immediately adjacent sections of wall in banded brick and limestone clearly merit their listed status. Although clearly of local interest, the other stretches of wall from Sneyd Park Gardens are not sufficiently complete and lack the architectural detailing required for listing.