History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

15, Clare Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4539 / 51°27'14"N

Longitude: -2.5961 / 2°35'46"W

OS Eastings: 358674

OS Northings: 172939

OS Grid: ST586729

Mapcode National: GBR C7K.TN

Mapcode Global: VH88M.YQD9

Entry Name: 15, Clare Street

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202087

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379192

Location: Bristol, BS1

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5872NE CLARE STREET, Centre
901-1/16/545 (North West side)
04/03/77 No.15

GV II

Formerly known as: No.15 City Fire Office CLARE STREET.
Office. 1889. By EH Edwards. Limestone ashlar with terracotta
details, tile-hung third floor, brick and ashlar banded
lateral and ridge stacks, and slate roof hipped to the corner.
Double-depth plan. Queen Anne style.
4 storeys, attic and basement; 3-window range. A corner site
has an entrance in the splayed corner beneath a 2-storey oriel
bow, with 3 windows to the right return, and an open loggia on
the third floor.
The ground floor is rendered beneath a sill band with an
egg-and-dart cornice; first and second floors have sill bands
and strings, paired pilasters with swagged capitals to each
floor, red terracotta panels with festoon and ribbons to
first-floor aprons, and a cornice with a balustrade of
strapwork panels and dies with urns. The third floor has an
open loggia of elliptical arches, 1 to Clare Street and 3 to
St Stephen's Avenue, with 2 semicircular arches to the corner
and right-hand side, a central lateral stack, and an ashlar
dormer in the right return to the right with a stone Ipswich
window and cyma gable topped by a broken pediment.
The entrance has half pilasters to an entablature, incised
voussoirs to a semicircular-arched doorway with wrought-iron
grille and double doors, 4 raised panels below 4 upper panels
with lozenges. The left-hand doorway has shallow squat
pilasters with scrolled shoulders beneath a thick lintel and
steep pediment, and similar doors. Similar paired pilasters to
semicircular-arched ground-floor windows with egg-and-dart
label; the oriel has a swagged bowed base.
Second- and third-floor windows in recessed canted bays, with
Ipswich windows and stained glass above the transoms; 3-light
mullion and transom corner bow, with a small flush bowed
mullion and transom window above the left-hand doorway.
Third-floor windows have casements, with a canted bay to the
left-hand side; the right-hand dormer gable has a small window
with glazing bars; paired dormers to the right return
separated by a banded stack, and similar stacks to the end
gables and Clare Street front. Basement windows have segmental
arches, tripartite to the middle, with wrought-iron grilles.
INTERIOR: largely remodelled late C20.
Based on Norman Shaw's town house designs, with inventive
details of Edwards' own.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 405).


Listing NGR: ST5867372941

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.