History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

25 and 27, Clare Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4541 / 51°27'14"N

Longitude: -2.5955 / 2°35'43"W

OS Eastings: 358717

OS Northings: 172958

OS Grid: ST587729

Mapcode National: GBR C7K.YL

Mapcode Global: VH88M.YQQ5

Entry Name: 25 and 27, Clare Street

Listing Date: 1 November 1966

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202088

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379194

Location: Bristol, BS1

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5872NE CLARE STREET, Centre
901-1/16/547 (North West side)
01/11/66 Nos.25 AND 27

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.25 AND 27 Scottish Provident Building
CLARE STREET.
Office. 1903. By Oatley and Lawrence. Limestone ashlar and red
granite, with a leaded dome. Double-depth plan. Edwardian
Baroque style.
2 storeys, attic and basement; 2-window range. A symmetrical
3-sided block has a tall granite plinth with raised bands,
banded ashlar above to a moulded band; paired attached Ionic
columns to upper floors of each elevation to an entablature
and modillion cornice, set forward over the column to open
pediments, separated by splayed, inset corners, with a
parapet, balustrade between the pediments, and an attic drum
with cornice and leaded dome with a stone domed finial.
Entrances to the left-hand end and the right-hand corner have
Tuscan columns, blocked to the height of the plinth,
entablature blocks and segmental pediments, broken back to the
middle containing a pedestal and urn, missing from No.25;
lintel with split key and festoon each side to 12-panel double
doors.
Low basement segmental arches with tall raised voussoirs;
ground-floor windows between the columns have raised surrounds
extending through the moulded band, with split keys and 2
raised voussoirs. Bowed first-floor balconies above to
semicircular-arched windows with coved surrounds and large
split keys rising into the pediments, and festoon. Flat-headed
first-floor windows over the entrances and corners have coved
surrounds. Windows with glazing bars. The dome has
semicircular-arched dormers to each corner, and panelled
leadwork.
INTERIOR: left-hand entrance hall to open dogleg stairs with
column-on-vase balusters, dentil cornices to 6-panel doors,
panelled wainscotting and modillion cornice. A sumptuous and
compressed design owing something to the Radcliffe Camera,
Oxford.
(Mowl T: Bristol, The Last Age of the Merchant Princes:
Bristol: 1991-: 75).


Listing NGR: ST5871772958

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.