History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Walker Dunbar Hospital and Attached Front Garden Walls and Piers

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4561 / 51°27'21"N

Longitude: -2.6191 / 2°37'8"W

OS Eastings: 357079

OS Northings: 173194

OS Grid: ST570731

Mapcode National: GBR C2J.PW

Mapcode Global: VH88M.KN7M

Entry Name: Walker Dunbar Hospital and Attached Front Garden Walls and Piers

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202100

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379228

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton Christ Church with Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5773SW CLIFTON DOWN ROAD, Clifton
901-1/8/769 (East side)
04/03/77 Walker Dunbar Hospital and attached
front garden walls and piers
(Formerly Listed as:
CLIFTON DOWN ROAD
(East side)
Walker Dunbar Hospital)

GV II

Formerly known as: Duncan House CLIFTON DOWN ROAD.
House, now hospital. Late C18. Porch and mansard 1884 by C
Hansom. Limestone ashlar with brick gable stacks and a slate
mansard roof. Double-depth plan. Mid Georgian style. 3
storeys, attic and basement; 6-window range. A symmetrical
front with a 1-window left-hand extension set back, rusticated
ground floor to a plat band, cornice and parapet.
Single-storey porch has pilasters, an entablature and
pediment, jambs with imposts and a semicircular arch to 2-leaf
glazed C20 doors. Ground-floor windows have keys and
plate-glass sashes, first-floor 6/6-pane sashes, second-floor
plate-glass sashes, and five 3/3-pane dormers. 2 rear
semicircular-arched stair windows. INTERIOR: largely C19,
entrance hall with an elliptical arch to a central rear
open-well stair with column balusters and a ramped moulded
rail, modillion cornice, and panelled doors and shutters.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached brick and rubble front garden
wall and ashlar piers. Like Mortimer House next door (qv), a
town house built before the terraces took over in Clifton.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 263).


Listing NGR: ST5707973194

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.