History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

38, College Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, City of Bristol

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4526 / 51°27'9"N

Longitude: -2.5993 / 2°35'57"W

OS Eastings: 358452

OS Northings: 172789

OS Grid: ST584727

Mapcode National: GBR C7L.34

Mapcode Global: VH88M.WRQB

Entry Name: 38, College Green

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202128

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379303

Location: Bristol, BS1

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5872NW COLLEGE GREEN
901-1/15/60 (North East side)
04/03/77 No.38

GV II

Formerly known as: Cabot Cafe COLLEGE GREEN.
Cafe, now offices. 1904. By LaTrobe and Weston. Granite,
limestone ashlar, copper and mosaic details, roof not visible.
Single-depth plan. Art Nouveau style.
3 storeys, attic and basement; 3-window range. A symmetrical
front has an altered ground floor clad in red granite with 3
chamfered openings, the right-hand pair opened into one, with
a right-hand Tuscan column to a console and gablet above the
fascia. Upper floors have pedimented 2-storey outer
buttresses, with narrow full-height recessed windows, divided
by copper hoods with Art Nouveau flowers to the first-floor
windows, and third-floor oculi with moulded surrounds and
festoons below the pediments. Between is a 2-storey, 4-light
timber bow window, divided by a mosaic panel, a segmental arch
above with alternate raised voussoirs, under a segmental flat
canopy beneath the third-floor windows. The parapet curves
down over the buttresses, with 3 tall narrow windows to the
middle.
INTERIOR: a right-hand stair flight with panelled sides, tall
first-floor square balusters, plaster strapwork to ceilings
throughout, and good Art Nouveau fireplaces with copper hoods,
glazed tiles, and inlay, with tall segmental-arched surrounds.
Probably Bristol's best piece of Art Nouveau architecture.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 214; City Buildings Series: Burroughs
T H B: Bristol: 1970-: 67; PL115).


Listing NGR: ST5845472793

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.