The Colston Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Central, City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21/06/2016

ST5873SE
901-1/11/86
BRISTOL
COLSTON STREET (West side)
The Colston Hall

01/11/66

II
Entrance and lobby to concert hall. 1867. By Foster and Wood. Rebuilt 1900. Rebuilt internally 1950-51 by J Nelson Meredith, Bristol City Architect and contractors William Cowlin. Yellow brick with limestone, sandstone, terracotta and faience dressings, roof not visible. Rectangular open-plan lobby with stair to hall above. 2 storey; 7-bay range. A symmetrical front has a ground-floor arcade of semicircular arches with plinths to columns with acanthus capitals, alternate arches have rope mouldings, carved hoods, the blind outer arches contain windows with eared, segmental-arched architraves, with chamfered end responds and banded end sections to an impost band; inside is a matching arcade of square piers. A carved cornice of acanthus leaves above a blue faience leaf-pattern band. First-floor blind arcade has plinths to paired columns with foliate capitals and volutes, a full-width entablature band of relief panels, rope-moulded arches, hoods and arches of alternate yellow and brown brick. Top cornice has a Lombard frieze, faience and terracotta decoration, and a moulded glazed modillion cornice, and returns to the left. Alternate arches have c1950 relief panels of performing arts designed by Bristol art students.

INTERIOR: entrance hall with 2 aisles divided by 4-arch arcades on square piers. Two 1950-51 stair flights run up from the second and fourth arches to a first-floor front hall, with a central area 3x2 bays with a pointed-arched vault, and paired columns with enriched capitals to the cross passage.

HISTORICAL NOTE: the original Great Hall had a classical interior after St George's, Liverpool, with aisles, columns to an entablature, and coffered barrel-vaulted ceiling. It was reached by an Imperial stair from the entrance to the first-floor landing.The hall was burned down in 1898, rebuilt several times, burnt down again and rebuilt 1950-51.
(Crick C: Victorian Buildings in Bristol: Bristol: 1975-: 48; Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 372; City Buildings Series: Burrough T H B: Bristol: London: 1970-: 104).